By Allison Hurtado ’12 and Joe Adams

Eighty-nine UCF faculty received promotions and another 48 earned tenure for the 2021-22 cycle following a rigorous evaluation process.

Consideration for promotion and tenure takes nearly an entire academic year as faculty are evaluated on three main areas: research, teaching and service. UCF’s many types of faculty include librarians, instructional designers and clinical researchers.

“The faculty members approved for tenure and promotion this year meet a lofty and challenging bar. They demonstrate high productivity and excellence in teaching, research, and service,” says Michael D. Johnson, UCF’s provost and executive vice president for Academic Affairs. “I am confident these faculty members will make a significant contribution to UCF’s future success.”

Of the 48 faculty members who earned tenure, 46 were also promoted to associate professor. Those granted tenure received approval by the UCF Board of Trustees on May 26. The new tenure designations and promotions take effect on Aug. 8.

Congratulations to the following faculty.

Promotion to Professor

Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, Optics and Photonics

Sarah Barber, Anthropology

Sejal Barden, Counselor Education and School Psychology

Corey Bohil, Psychology

Cheryl Briggs, School of Visual Arts and Design

Ilenia Colon Mendoza, School of Visual Arts and Design

Norma Conner, Nursing Systems

Christopher Emrich, School of Public Administration

Jeremy Hunt, Music

Shawn Lawrence, School of Social Work

Young-Joo Lee, School of Public Administration

David Mohaisen, Computer Science

Lisa Nalbone, Modern Languages and Literatures

Abdul-Akeem Sadiq, School of Public Administration

Mindy Shoss, Psychology

Audrone Skukauskaite, Learning Sciences and Educational Research

Liansheng Tang, Statistics and Data Science

Charlotte Trinquet Du Lys, Modern Languages and Literatures

Dingbao Wang, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Liqiang Wang, Computer Science

Nan Yu, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Changchun Zou, Computer Science

Promotion to Professor of Medicine

Xiaoman Li, Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences

Shadab Siddiqi, Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences

Promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure

Melanie Beazley, Chemistry

Edward Dandrow, History

Kristopher Davis, Materials Science and Engineering

Adriana De Bekker, Biology

Neil Duncan, Anthropology

Tiffany Earley, History

Rickard Ewetz, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Xiaofeng Feng, Physics

Su Gao, School of Teacher Education

Jeanette Garcia, Health Sciences

Yue Ge, School of Public Administration

Yulia Gerasimova, Chemistry

Ranajay Ghosh, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Zhishan Guo, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kyu Young Han, Optics and Photonics

Duncan Hardy, History

Maria Harrington, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Samiul Hasan, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Helen Huang, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

YeonWoong Jung, Materials Science and Engineering

William Kaden, Physics

Ellen Kang, Physics

Joseph Kider Jr., School of Modeling, Simulation, and Training

Brian Kim, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Elizabeth Kinchen, Nursing Systems

Tremon Kizer, Music

Ryan Labrecque, Criminal Justice

Christine Lapka, Music

Abey Lopez-Garcia, Mathematics

Chase Mason, Biology

David Mitchell, School of Public Administration

Bendegul Okumus, Foodservice and Lodging Management

Laurie Pinkert, Writing and Rhetoric

Swaminathan Rajaraman, Materials Science and Engineering

Christian Ravela, Philosophy

Jorge Ridderstaat, Hospitality Services

Tania Roy, Materials Science and Engineering

A H M Anwar Sadmani, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Benjamin Sawyer, Industrial Engineering and Management Systems

Robert Steward, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jill Viglione, Criminal Justice

Thomas Wahl, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Jungwon Yeo, School of Public Administration

Melissa Zeligman, Counselor Education and School Psychology

Tingting Zhang, Hospitality Services

Promotion to Associate Professor of Medicine with Tenure

Karl McKinstry, Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences

Tenure Awarded

Aleksandar Dimitrovski, Electrical and Computer Engineering

James Whitworth, School of Social Work

Promotion to Clinical Associate Professor

Morris Beato, School of Kinesiology and Physical Therapy

Laura Neely, School of Kinesiology and Physical Therapy

Carey Rothschild, School of Kinesiology and Physical Therapy

Jennifer Tucker, School of Kinesiology and Physical Therapy

Promotion to Research Associate Professor

Hatem Abou-Senna, Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering

Gerd Bruder, School of Modeling, Simulation, and Training

Promotion to Associate Professor of Medicine

Emily Bradshaw, Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences

Katherine Daly, Clinical Sciences

David Weinstein, Internal Medicine

Promotion to Senior Lecturer

Lisa Brooks, School of Teacher Education

Matthew Bryan, Writing and Rhetoric

Leslee  Damato-Kubiet, Nursing Practice

Elizabeth Hoffman, School of Teacher Education

Gail Humiston, Criminal Justice

Theo Lotz, School of Visual Arts and Design

Daniel Marien, School of Politics, Security, and International Affairs

Carolyn Massiah, Marketing

Daniel McConnell, Psychology

Irene Pons, Legal Studies

Matthew Rex, Chemistry

Kristen Schellhase, School of Kinesiology and Physical Therapy

Lee-Anne Trimble Spalding, School of Teacher Education

Anca Turcu, School of Politics, Security, and International Affairs

Laurie Uttich, English

Stacy Van Horn, Counselor Education and School Psychology

Taylar Wenzel, School of Teacher Education

Promotion to Associate Lecturer

Michael Armato, Sociology

Zachary Beckler, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Todd Bricker, Criminal Justice

Anne Bubriski, UCF Women’s and Gender Studies

Gregg Buckingham, School of Public Administration

Mark Bush, School of Global Health Management and Informatics

James Cameron, School of Visual Arts and Design

Karen Consalo, Legal Studies

Hans Hagglund, Foodservice and Lodging Management

Gordon Henry, Integrated Business

Martha Hubertz, Psychology

Renata Kolodziej-Smith, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Richard Leinecker, Computer Science

Ahmet Ozbay, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Meltem Oztan-Meli, English Language Institute

Daniel Seigler, School of Public Administration

Katherine Shults, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Suboh  Suboh, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ronald Weaver, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Promotion to Senior Instructor

Helen Becker, Management

Kirk Gay, Music

Richard Grula, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Jonathan Judy, Foodservice and Lodging Management

Vicki Lavendol, Hospitality Services

Stefanie Mayfield Garcia, Marketing

Adele Richardson, Writing and Rhetoric

Promotion to Associate Instructor

Stuart Dees, Writing and Rhetoric

Christine Ferretti, School of Social Work

Maxine McGregor, School of Social Work

Jennifer Morin, Integrated Business

Daniel Novatnak, Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Melissa Ringfield, Writing and Rhetoric

Frank Tamberelli, Integrated Business

Milagro Truyol Quiroz, Modern Languages and Literatures

Jessica Wickey, Tourism, Events, and Attraction

Promotion to Senior Instructional Designer

John Raible, Center for Distributed Learning

Promotion to Associate Instructional Designer

Alyssa Albrecht, Center for Distributed Learning

Charlotte Jones-Roberts, Center for Distributed Learning

Promotion to Medical Associate Librarian

Shalu Gillum, Medical Education